THE BAR ASSOCIATION OF INDIA

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE


Office Bearers:

PRESIDENT

Shri Fali S. Nariman,

Senior Advocate

F-21/22, Hauz Khas Enclave,

New Delhi-110016.

E-mail: fnariman@hathway.com


ASSOCIATE PRESIDENT:

Mr. Anil B. Divan,

Senior Advocate,

B-39, Gulmohar Park,

New Delhi-110049.

E-mail: abdsad@airtelmail.in

            anildivan@gmail.com




Vice – Presidents

Mr. R.K. P. Shankardass

Senior Advocate,

B-12, Maharani Bagh,

New Delhi-110049.Shankardas

E-mail: rkpslaw@hotmail.com

Shankardas


Mr. Soli J. Sorabjee,

Senior Advocate,

A-128, Neeti Bagh,

New Delhi-110049.

E-mail: solisorabjee@hathway.com



Mr. K.K. Venugopal,

Senior Advocate,

A-144, Neeti Bagh,

New Delhi- 110 065.

E-mail: kkvenu@vsnl.com




Mr. Ashok H. Desai,

Senior Advocate,

B-111, Defence Colony,

New Delhi-110024.

E=mail: adesai@vsnl.com



Mr. P.P. Rao,

Senior Advocate,

‘Park View’,

143, Sector-15A,

NOIDA-201 301. (U.P.)

E-mail: pprao@airtelmail.iin



Mr. V.R. Reddy,

Senior Advocate,

D-223, Defence Colony,

New Delhi-110024.

E-mail: vrreddy@vsnl.com



Mr. Dipankar Gupta,

Senior Advocate,

A-79, Sector 17,

Noida (U.P.) 201301.

E-mail: guptadp@vsnl.com



Mr. K.N. Bhat,

Senior Advocate,

147 (1st Floor), Sector 15-A

Noida 201301 (U.P.)

E-mail: knbhat@hotmail.com

knbhat@yahoo.com

knbhat@gmail.com



Mr. Surendra G. Desai,

Senior Advocate,

“Giangu” Altops, Behind Nirmala Institute,

Monte Rio Road End,

Altinho,  Panaji,

Goa 403001

E-mail: shidesai@sancharnet.in

shidesai@rediffmail.com


Hony. General Secretary

Mr. Lalit Bhasin

Advocate,

M/s. Bhasin & Co. Advocates

10 Hailey Road,

10th Floor, New Delhi-110001.

E-mail: Ibhasin@gmail.com

Ibhasin@vsnl.com

ASSOCIATE GENERAL SECRETARY:

Mr. Prashant Kumar,

Advocate

A-6, Neeti Bagh,

New Delhi-110049

E-mail: prashant.kpalegal@gmail.com

kpalegal@vsnl.net


JOINT GENERAL SECRETARIES

Mr. Yakesh Anand,

Advocate,

466, Lawyers Chambers,

High Court of Delhi,

New Delhi-110003.

E-mail: yakeshanand@gmail.com

yakeshanand@yahoo.com



Mr. Darshnanad Gaur,

Advocate,

73, Rakesh Marg,

Near Pawan Cinema,

Ghaziabad – 201001, Uttar Pradesh.

E-mail: lawfirm_India@yahoo.com



Mr. M.S. Prasad, Advocate

101, Rohini Apartments

Srinagar Colony,

Hyderabad 500073

Andhra Pradesh

E-mail: MSprasad@gmail.com



Mr. N.D.B. Raju,

Advocate,

216, New Lawyers Chamber,

Supreme Court of India,

New Delhi-110001.


TREASURER:


VACANT


JOINT TREASURER:

Mr. Jitendra Mahapatra, Advocate,

Sevak Nagar,

Golapathi Street,

Behrampur, Dist. Ganjam, Orissa.

e-MAIL: jkm2003@gmail.com

Delhi Add:

112, Lawyers Chambers

Supreme Court of India

New Delhi-110 001.


EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS:

Mr. Milon K. Banerji,

Attorney General for India, Chamber No.26,

IInd Floor,

Supreme Court of India,

New Delhi-110001.

E-mail: mkbanerji@gmail.com


Mr. Goolam E. Vahanvati,

Solicitor General of India,

Supreme Court of India,

New Delhi – 110 001

E-mail: gevahanvati@gmail.com






MEMBERS:

NOMINATED


Mr. T.R. Andhiyarujina







Mr. Mukul Rohtagi







Ms. Seita Vaidyalingam






Mr. Dushyant Dave




ELECTED MEMBERS

Dr. H.C. Upadhyay,

Advocate,

5-2-44, Hyderbasti,

Secunderabad- 500 003.

Andhra Pradesh.

e-MAIL: heu_28@yahoo.com



Mr. Apurba Kumar Sharma,

Advocate,

Principal, J.b. Road,

Silpukhuri,

Guwahati-781 003, Assam.

E-mail: anirveda_04@sify.com



Mr. R.H. Nabam,

Senior Advocate

Lawyer Atelier

P, Sector, Itanagar,

Arunachal Pradesh


Mr. Sunil Kumar, Advocate

41, Lawyers Chambers,

Bihar Bar Council Bhawan,

Patna High Court,

Patna-1, Bihar,

E-mail: Sunillaw41@hotmail.com

Delhi Add:

70 & 101, Supreme Enclave,

Mayur Vihar, Phase-I,

Delhi-110091.



Mr. Hitesh Kaplish,

Advocate,

No. 226, Advocate Society,

Sector 49-A,

Chandigarh- 160 047

E-mail: htaplish@yahoo.com



Mr. Govindram Miri, Advocate

‘Gurukripa’

Rajendra Nagar,

Bilaspur -495 001,

Chhattishgarh.



Mr. Amarjit Singh Bedi,

Advocate,

355, Lawyerse chambers,

Patiala House Courts,

New Delhi-110001

E-mail:



Mr. Joseph S. Vaz,

Advocate,

Fr. Angelo Road,

H-55, W-13, Altinho,

Panjim, Goa.



Mr. J.K. Mehta,

Advocate, Mator Street,

Vadnagar, North Gujarat – 384335

Guajarat



Mr. Punit Jain, Advocate,

House No. 47/11, Near Old PNB,

Safidon Mandi, Jind

Haryana 126112

E-mail: punitjainadvocate@yahoo.co.in

Delhi Add:

52, Pragatisheel Apartment,

Sector 9, Rohini,

New Delhi 110085.



Mrs. Madhu Kapur, Advocate,

Advocate, A-11, Flat No. 5 & 6,

Vikash Nagar, Shimla,

Himachal Pradesh

Delhi Add:

4B, Pocket-I,

Dilshad Garden

Delhi-110095

E-mail: priya.kapur19@yahoo.com


Mr. Riju Raj Singh Jamwal,

Advocate,

Jalapatpur House, Village- P.O. Rajinderpura,

Bagoona,, Jammu J&K.

E-mail: riju@vsnl.com

Local Add:

H.No. 1153, Sector-37,

Arun Vihar, Noida, U.P.


Mr. Srijit Choudhury,

7, R.G. Choudhury Street,

Tharpakhna,

Ranchi-834001, Jharkhand.



Mr. D.L. Jagadeesh, President,

The Advocates Association,

Bangalore (Regd.)

High Court Buildings,

Bangalore, Karnataka.



Mr. M.P. Krishnan Nair, Advocate

Nair & Nair, Advocate

Opposite High Court of Kerala

Ernakulam 682031

Cochin, Kerala.



Mr. R.C. Pandey,

Advocate,

33/1, University Road,

Freegunj Ujjain,

Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh.



Mr. R.A. Kapadia, Senior Advocate

Mulla House, 2nd Floor,

51, M.G. Road,

Fountain,

Mumbai 400 023.



Ms. Irom Bimola Devi,

Advocate

Kairang Mahang Leikai,

Imphal 7951001,

Manipur

E-mail: bimola.irom@gmail.com

priyamail@yahoo.com

Delhi Add:

C/o Mr. R.K. Jatia,

H.No. 202/405,

Masjid Moth, South Ex.11

New Delhi-110049.



Mr. Nelson Sailo, Advocate,

T-63, Tlangnum,

Aizawal 796015

Mizoram

E-mail: nelsonsailo@yahoo.com



Mr. Hamarsan Singh Thangkhiew

Advocate

“The Next” Lummawri,

Jawai Road,

Shillong 793 003

Meghalaya

E-mail: hsthangkhiew@gmail.com


Mr. K.N. Balgopal,

Advocate General – Nagaland

16, Central Lane, 2nd Floor,

Bengal Market,

New Delhi-110001.



Mr. Bijoy K. Mohanti,

Advocate General – Orissa




Mr. Yeeshan Mohanty, Advocate,

President,

High Court Bar Association,

High Court Building,

Cuttack 753002 (Orissa).



Mr. Sukhwinder Singh, Advocate No. 4674,

Darshan Vihar Sector 68, Mohali

Punjab.




Mr. Roshan Lal Jain, Advocate

47, Adarsh Nagar,

Behind Police Lines, Udaipur

Rajasthan 314001




Mr. Zangpo Sherpa, Advocate

P.O. Bajoghari

Gangtok

Sikkim 737101

E-mail: zangpoadadv2003@yahoo.co.in

Delhi Add:

94, Lawyers Chambers,

Supreme Court of India,

New Delhi-110 001.


Mr. S.M. Deenadayalan, Advocate,

16/8, Karpagam Avenue,

R.A. Puram,

Chennai 600 028

Tamil Nadu

E-mail: smd_advocate@bsnl.net




Mr. NIshit Adhikari,

Advocate General –  Tripura,

197, D.B. Ganguli Street,

Kolkatta 700012.




Mr. Anurag Gupta, Advocate

4/16A,Bagh Farjana

Agra 282002

Uttar Pradesh

E-mail: advocateanurag@rediffmail.com


Mr. Surendra Singh Rana,

Advocate,

Missarwala, P.O. Daiwala,

Distt. Dehradun

Uttarakhand 248001.


Mr. Abhijit Kumar Chattopadhyay

9A, Balaram Bose GhatRoad

Bhowanipur

Kolkata 700 025

E=mail: ahibjit.chattopadhyay@hotmail.com


THE BAR ASSOCIATION OF INDIA

STATE-WISE LISTOF THE 15TH GOVERNING COUNCIL



ANDHRA PRADESH


1.Dr. H.C. Upadhyay

2.Mr. M.S. Prasaad

3.Mr. P. Nageshwara Rao

4.Mr. V. Ajay Kumar

5.Mr. R.N. Reddy

6.Mr. G. Sanjeeva Reddy

7.Mr. Vinod Kumar Maroodi

8.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

9.The President A.P.H.C.A.A  (Ex. Officio Member)


ASSAM


1.Dr. B.P. Todi

2.Mr. Apurba Kumar Sarma

3.Mr. S.N. Bhuyan

4.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

5.The President H.C.B.A. (Ex. Officio Member)



ARUNACHAL PRADESH


1.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)


BIHAR


1.Mr. Sunil Kumar

2.Mr. Radhey Prasad Chowdhary

3.Mr. Abhishek

4.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

5.The President H.C.B.A. (Ex. Officio Member)


CHANDIGARH


1.Mr. Hitesh Kaplish

2.Mr. Amit Singh Sethi

3. Mr. Pritam Singh Saini

4.The President, Punjab & Haryana H.C.B.A.  (Ex. Officio Member)



CHATTISGARH


1.Mr. Govind Ram Miri

2.Mr. Vijay Tiwari

3.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

4.The President H.C.B.A. (Ex. Officio Member)


DELHI


1.Mr. F.S. Nariman

2.Mr. R.K.P. Shankardass

3.Mr. K.K. Venugopal

4.Mr. Ashok H.Desai

5.Mr. Anil B. Divan

6.Mr. V.R. Reddy

7.Mr. Dipankar Gupta

8.Mr. P.P. Rao

9.Mr. Soli J. Sorabjee

10.Mr. Lalit Bhasin

11.Mr. K.N. Bhat

12.Mr. Yakesh Anand

13.Ms. Priya Hingorani

14.Mr. Prashant Kumar

15.Mr. A.S. Chandhiok

16.Mr. Amarjit Singh Bedi

17.Mr. Arvind Kumar

18.Mr. Sandeep Narain

19.Mr. K.C. Kaushik

20.Mr. Manish Mohan

21.Mr. D.K. Sharma

22.Mr. Amulaya Dhingra

23.Mr. Ravindra K. Gupta

24.Mr. Rajindra Pal

25.Ms. Radha Yadav

26.Mr. M.K. Banerjee (AG) (Ex. Officio Member)

27.Mr. G.E. Vahanvati (SG) (Ex. Officio Member)

28.Mr. B. Datta (ASG) (Ex. Officio Member)

29.Mr. P.H. Parikh, the President, S.C.B.A. (Ex. Officio Member)

30.Mr. K.C. Mittal, President H.C.B.A. (Ex. Officio Member)


Nominated Members


Mr. T.R. Andhiyarujina

Mr. M.N. Krishnamaniam

Ms. Indu Malhotra

Mr. R.S. Suri

Ms. Seita Vaidyalingam


GOA



1.Mr. Surendra g. Desai

2.Mr. Joseph S. Vaz

3.Ms. T.S. Potekar

4..The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

5.The President G.H.C.B.A. (Ex. Officio Member)


GUJARAT


1.Ms.  J.K. Mehta

2.Mr. Krishna Kant Vakharia

3.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

4.The President G.H.C.B.A. (Ex. Officio Member)




HARYANA


1.Mr. Naresh Kaushik

2.Mr. Punit Jain

3.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)



HIMACHAL PRADESH


1.Mr. Kapil Dev Sood

2.Mrs. Madhu Kapur

3. The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

4.The President H.C.B.A. (Ex. Officio Member)


JAMMU & KASHMIR


1.Mr. Riju Raj Singh Jamwal

2.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

3.The President H.C.B.A. (Ex. Officio Member)


JHARKHAND


1.Mr. Srijit Chaudhary

2.Mr. Chandra Shekher Singh

3.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

4.The President H.C.B.A. (Ex. Officio Member)


KARNATAKA


1.Mr. H.K. Javare Gowda

2.Mr. Basawaraj R. Chinchali

3.Mr. N.D.B. Raju

4.mr. Dhanraj R. Gavali

5.Mr. S. Dyave Gowda

6.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

7.The President Karnataka Advocate Federation (Ex. Officio Member)

8.The President, H.C.B.A.Bangalore (Ex. Officio Member)


KERALA


1.Mr. M.P. Krishnan Nair

2.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

3.The President H.C.B.A. (Ex. Officio Member)


MADHYA PRADESH


1.Mr. S.C. Datta

2.Mr. Amit Singh

3.Mr. Sanjay Seth

4.Mr. Krishna Kant Tiwari

5.Mr. R.C. Pandey

6.Mr. Vikram Sayal

7.Mr. Ravinder Vyas

8.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

9.The President, M.P. HCBA, Jabalpur (Ex. Officio Member)

7.The President HM.P. .C.B.A., Indore Bench  (Ex. Officio Member)

8.The President HM.P. .C.B.A., Gwalior Bench  (Ex. Officio Member)


MAHARASHTRA


1.Mr. Jushu C. Shah

2.Mr. Jaideep Lele

3.Mr. R.A. Kapadia

4.Mr. Dinsoo R. Zaiwalla

5.Mr. Priyahas A. Jani

6.mr. Shankar Rao Sakharam Adhav

7.Mr. Suresh Maruti Mokal

8.Mr. Dnyanoba Ganpatrao

9.Mr. Balaji Krishnrao Punchal

10.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

11.The President B.B.A. Bombay   (Ex. Officio Member)

12.The President H.C.B.A. Aurangabad Bench (Ex. Officio Member)

13.The President H C.B.A., Nagpur Bench  (Ex. Officio Member)



MANIPUR

1.Mr. Irom Lalit Kumar Singh

2.Ms. Irom Bmola Devi

3.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

4.The President H.C.B.A. (Ex. Officio Member)



MIZORAM


1.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

2.The President H.C.B.A. (Ex. Officio Member)


MEGHALAYA


1.Mr. Hamarsan Singh Thangkhiew

2.Ms. Manati Sarma

3.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

4.The President H.C.B.A. (Ex. Officio Member)


NAGALAND


1.Mr. Kakheto Sema

2.Mr. R.S. Bedi

3.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

4.The President H.C.B.A. (Ex. Officio Member)


ORISSA


1.Mr. Jitendra Mahapatra

2.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

3.The President H.C.B.A. (Ex. Officio Member)


PUNJAB


1.Mr. Sukhwinder Jit Singh Sangha

2.Mr. Jagdish Kumar Garg.

3.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

4.Mr. Sukhwinder singh


RAJASTHAN


1.Mr. Roshan Lal Jain

2.Dr. Subhash Purohit

3.Mr. Prakash Chandra Paneri

4.Mr. Sudhir Gupta

5.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

6.The President, HCBA, Jodhpur (Ex. Officio Member)

7.The President H.C.B.A., Jaipur Bench  (Ex. Officio Member)


SIKKIM


1.Mr. Zangpo sherpa

2.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

3.The President H.C.B.A., Gangtok  (Ex. Officio Member)


TAMIL NADU


1.Mr. Vinod Surana

2.Mr. S.M. Deenadaylan

3.Mr. R.S. Ramanathan

4.Mrs. A. Kaushalya Krishnan

5.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

6.The President M.B.A. Chennai (Ex. Officio Member)

7.The President AA, Chennai (Ex. Officio Member)

8.The President, HCMBA, Madurai (Ex. Officio Member)


TRIPURA


1.Mr. Jogendra Chandra Das

2.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

3.The President H.C.B.A. (Ex. Officio Member)


UTTAR PRADESH


1.Mr. Anurag Gupta

2.Mr. Darshanand Gaur

3.Dr. V.N. Kaushik

4.Ms. Poonam Bajaj

5.Mr. Kanhaiya Lal

6.Ms. Neelu Gupta

7.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

8.The President H.C.B.A. Allahabad (Ex. Officio Member)

9.The President, A.A., Allahabad  (Ex. Officio Member)

10.The President, ABA, Lucknow Bench (Ex. Officio Member)


UTTARAKHAND


1.Mr. Surendra Singh Rana

2.Ms. Tehmina Punvani

3.Mr. Veeresh Jain

4.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

5.The President H.C.B.A. Nanital (Ex. Officio Member)



WEST BENGAL


1.Mr. D. Sen

2.Mr. Abhijit Kumar Chattopadhyay

3.Mr. Priyabrata Mukherjee

4.The Advocate General (Ex. Officio Member)

5.The President H.C.B.A. Calcutta (Ex. Officio Member)